PRIVACY 2018
Adaptation to the 2016/679 European Regulation: General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR)  

 

PURPOSES AND METHODS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA 

The personal data provided by the data subject (the "data”) will be processed for the following purposes: 

a. to processing, invoicing and eventual delivery of orders, in paper or electronic format, of products and services.  

b. subject to the consent of the data subject, to send commercial and/or promotional communications about products and services offered by the company and associated companies, included for example invitations to events, presentations, exhibitions and fairs.  

c. subject to the consent of the data subject, send a free copy Brumm catalogues, pricelists and newsletters to the home address or other agreed address.  

The processing of data for each of the aforementioned purposes may be carried out using paper-based, automated or electronic means, in particular via ordinary mail, courier service, by email, via telephone, via fax and via any other IT channel (e.g. websites, mobile apps etc.). 


CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE TO PROVIDE CONSENT 

The processing as referred to in letter a) is based on the article 6, subsection 1 letter b) of European Regulation 2016/679. The provision of consent as referred to in letters b) e c) above is optional; however, failure to provide the consent will lead to the impossibility for the company to carry out the activities referred to in letters b) e c).

OTHER PARTIES WHO MAY PROCESS THE DATA 

The data may be processed by parties operating on behalf of the company in line with specific contractual obligations, without transfer to third countries. The data may be disclosed to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or orders from public authority bodies, or to allow the company to exercise its rights in court.

DATA CONTROLLER 

The data controller is Brumm snc, via Lomazzo Bizzarone 7, 22070 Oltrona di San Mamette, Como, Italia.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA 

The data processed in order to provide the services will be kept by the company for the period considered strictly necessary to achieve these ends. Furthermore, the data processed in order to provide the service may be stored for a longer period, to enable any disputes relating to the provision of the service to be handled. Data processed for marketing purposes will be kept by the company from the point at which the data subject provides his/her consent until this consent is revoked. In the event that consent is revoked, the data may no longer be processed for the aforementioned marketing and profiling purposes, but may still be stored in order to handle any disputes and/or disagreements and/or to ensure the safety of the customer. The time for which data for marketing and profiling purposes is kept by the company is in compliance with local regulations and with the provisions set out by the Data Protection Authority.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Pursuant to art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we recall that the data subject have the right to request Brumm snc for access to his personal data, their rectification or deletion (where applicable), their portability or the limitation of their processing. The data subject is also entitled to revoke the authorization to process the data to which he consented, as well as the right to lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority. The data subject may exercise the rights listed above by writing to Brumm snc, via Lomazzo Bizzarone 7, 22070 Oltrona di San Mamette, Como, Italia or to the email address privacy@brumm.it.


PRIVACY 2003
Information under the "Code for the protection of personal data" (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003)

In compliance with privacy legislation (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003) We inform the customer that the data will be processed by brumm snc for the purposes related to customer demand for commercial activities (requirements for the registration in the database the company computer, accounting, for the management of receipts and payments, to fulfill the obligations under the rules of law in civil and tax, regulatory and community). The processing of personal data will be made through paper and computer by the owner and / or manager with the observance of all cautionary measures that ensure its security and confidentiality.